Contact Us
Ramapo Daily Voice serves Airmont, Chestnut Ridge, Hillburn, Hillcrest, Kaser, Monsey, Montebello, Mount Ivy, New Hempstead, New Square, Pomona, Sloatsburg, Spring Valley, Suffern, Tallman, Viola & Wesley Hills

Menu

Ramapo Daily Voice serves Airmont, Chestnut Ridge, Hillburn, Hillcrest, Kaser, Monsey, Montebello, Mount Ivy, New Hempstead, New Square, Pomona, Sloatsburg, Spring Valley, Suffern, Tallman, Viola & Wesley Hills

Nearby Towns

  • Mahwah-Ramsey
    serves Mahwah & Ramsey
  • North Rockland
    serves Garnerville, Grassy Point, Stony Point, Thiells, Tomkins Cove, Village of Haverstraw & West Haverstraw in Haverstraw Town
  • Clarkstown
    serves Bardonia, Congers, Nanuet, New City, Upper Nyack, Valley Cottage & West Nyack
  • Orangetown
    serves Blauvelt, Grand View-on-Hudson, Orangeburg, Palisades, Pearl River, Piermont, South Nyack, Sparkill & Tappan
Breaking News: Man Holds Ex-Girlfriend Against Her Will After Break-Up, Ramapo PD Says
news

Boil Water Notice In Effect Following Wesley Hills Water Main Break

A water main break in Wesley Hills, which flooded a basement on Cottonwood Lane, has caused officials to issue a boil water notice.
A water main break in Wesley Hills, which flooded a basement on Cottonwood Lane, has caused officials to issue a boil water notice. Photo Credit: Ramapo Police Department

RAMAPO, N.Y. -- A water main break that occurred on Sunday around 10:30 p.m., at the corner of Wilder Road and Lime Kiln Road in Wesley Hills has caused Suez officials to issue a boil water notice in the area.

The water main break, which left a large hole in the road and water flowing down Wilder Road,  also flooded the basement of a home on Cottonwood Lane with Hillcrest firefighters called in to pump out the water, according to Ramapo police.

Wilder Road was closed for a short time but has re-opened, according to Ramapo police.

The homes affected by the boil water notice include:
  • Lime Kiln Rd. - # 103, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 112, 114, 90-100
  • Plumbush Rd. - # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,
  • Fawn La.- # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
  • Joy Dr. - # 3, 4
  • Doe Dr. - # 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21
  • Blue Sky Dr. - # 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
  • Spook Rock Rd. - # 15, 18, 20, 24, 26
  • TranQuility Rd. - # 43, 44, 45, 46, 47,49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 58, 60,
  • 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 70

Customers should boil their water for one minute for the following uses: drinking, cooking, baking, washing dishes, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula, mixing juices or drinks, feeding pets or other consumption. Water does not have to be boiled for showering or washing clothes, Suez officials said.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. The symptoms above are not just caused by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

Suez emergency crews will collect water samples to monitor the safety of the drinking water and submit all results to the Rockland County Department of Health for review. It typically takes three to five days to administer tests to two sets of samples and receive laboratory results, so it is important for customers in the affected area to continue to boil water until further notice.

Suez will notify customers at the above addresses when the order is lifted.

For more information customers can call Suez at 845-623-1500 x 2225 or the Rockland County Health Department at 845-364-2608.

Welcome to

Ramapo Daily Voice!

Serves Airmont, Chestnut Ridge, Hillburn, Hillcrest, Kaser, Monsey, Montebello, Mount Ivy, New Hempstead, New Square, Pomona, Sloatsburg, Spring Valley, Suffern, Tallman, Viola & Wesley Hills

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.